(Register Now)
NO REFUNDS

Logo

2017 MAWA MIFFLINBURG QUALIFIER


Tournament Director: Bob Reedy
 Home Ph.:570~524~4016     Cell Ph.: 570~412~3237
Place:  Mifflinburg Intermediate School 250 Mabel Street, Mifflinburg, PA 17844
DATES:  March 19, 2017
TIMES:    9:30 AM until conclusion
WEIGH~INS:     Saturday 3/18/17 6:00 PM~7:30 PM WALK~INS WELCOME
Sunday 3/19/17 6:00~7:30~ No WALK~INS                  
MUST BE IN A SINGLET COMPETITORS SHOULD SELECT A WEIGHT THEY CAN HOLD FOR THE REGIONALS AND EASTERN NATIONALS


WEIGHT CLASSES AND AGES:
Bantam Division:  (Born in 2009 and after)
    Weights: 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 65, 73, 93 MAX.
Midget Division:  (Born in 2007 and 2008)
    Weights:  50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 70, 75, 80, 85, 93, 105, 134 MAX.
Junior Division:  (Born in 2005 and 2006)
    Weights:  58, 62, 66, 70, 74, 78, 82, 86, 91, 98, 108, 120, 140, 166 MAX.
Intermediate Division:  (Born in 2003 and 2004)
    Weights:  75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 128, 136, 150, 175, 220 MAX.
Advanced Division:  (Born in 2001 and 2002)
    Weights: 93, 100, 105, 110, 115, 120, 125, 130, 135, 140, 145, 152, 160, 171, 189, 220, 285 MAX.
Elite Division:  (Born in 1999 and 2000)
    Weights:  111, 118, 125, 130, 135, 140, 145, 152, 160, 171, 189, 220, 285 MAX.
Open Division:  Born before 1999
    Weights:  125, 135, 142, 150, 158, 167, 177, 190, 220, 295 MAX.
    
EVERYONE MUST COMPETE IN THEIR OWN AGE DIVISION EXCEPT those who exceed the MAXIMUM weight.

LENGTH OF BOUTS:  Intermediate, Advanced, Elite, & Open: Three 1.5 minute periods; All Others three 1 minute periods; Overtime~Sudden Death: One~ 1 minute period followed by a 30 second ride out period if necessary.
WRESTLING RULES:  P.I.A.A. Modified rules; P.I.A.A. officials will be used.  EVERYONE must have PROOF OF AGE if challenged; INCLUDING the PERSON ISSUING the challenge.       IMPORTANT:  Once you have qualified for the REGIONAL TOURNAMENT you MAY NOT enter another DISTRICT TOURNAMENT.  ANYONE WHO DOES WILL BE DISQUALIFIED FROM ADVANCING TO THE REGIONALS.  Any entrant who falsifies information on an application to enter a district or regional MAWA tournament will be subject to a one~year suspension from the program, effective immediately upon discovery.

AWARDS: Medals will be given to the top three finishers in each weight class.  Ribbons for 4th place.
UNIFORMS:  One~piece singlets are REQUIRED.  No T~shirts and no striped socks will be permitted.
ENTRY FEE:  $25.00 MUST ACCOMPANY THIS APPLICATION
DEADLINE FOR EARLY ENTRIES: March 14, 2017, Late Entry Fee will be $30.00 DO NOT mail your application     after March 14, 2017   Bring it with you.
SPECTATOR ADMISSION: Adults: $5.00 and Students $3.00 for each day.
* * HOT FOOD AND SNACKS WILL BE AVAILABLE THROUGHOUT * *
The top THREE place winners in this tournament will advance to the North Regional Tournament be held on April 14 & 15 at Shamokin High School, Coal Township, PA including Open Division.  There will be a $15.00 advancement fee to be collected at the District tournament.  Fourth place is an alternate.

The top FOUR place winners in the Regional Tournament advance to the Middle Atlantic Wrestling Associations Eastern National Championships on May 6 and 7 at Wicomico Civic Center, Salisbury, MD including Open Division.   There will be a $15.00 advancement fee to be collected at the Regional Tournament.  Fifth and sixth places are alternates.

NORTH REGION

March 4

Johnson City Middle School

Johnson City, NY

April 1

Canisteo~Greenwood HS

Canisteo, NY

March 18

North Schuylkill High School

Fountain Springs, PA

March 18

Athens High School

Athens, PA

March 19

Mifflinburg Inter. School

Mifflinburg, PA

March 26

April 8

Warrior Run High School

Middletown High School

Turbotville, PA

Middletown, NY

April 2

Tunkhannock High School

Tunkhannock, PA

April 8

Wilkes University

Wilkes~Barre, PA

EAST REGION

March 11

Great Valley High School

Malvern, PA

March 19

Fair Lawn High School

Fair Lawn, NJ

March 18~19

Windham High School

Willimantic, CT

March 26

Pennridge High School

Perkasie, PA

April 1

Upper Merion Middle School

King of Prussia, PA

April 1

April 2

Northampton High School

West Orange    High School

Northampton, PA

West Orange, NJ

SOUTH REGION

March 12

River Hill High School

Clarksville, MD

March 11 & 12

March  18

March 18

Fauquier County High School

Northeast High School

Paulsboro High School

Warrenton, VA

Pasadena, MD

Sicklerville, NJ

March 18

March 18

March 18

Washington Township High School

A.I. Dupont High School

Nansemond River High School

Sewell, NJ

Greenville, DE

Suffolk, VA

March 25

Cranberry Plaza

Pennsville, NJ

March 25

Toms River East High School

Toms River, NJ

March 26

Northern Burlington Regional High Sch.

Columbus, NJ

WEST REGION

March 4

Susquehannock High School

Glen Rock, PA

March 19

March 5

East Pennsboro High School

Bluefield Rec. Center

Enola, PA

Bluefield, WV

March 4

Conestoga Valley High School

Lancaster, PA

March 5

West Branch High School

Morrisdale, PA

March 12

North Allegheny Inter. School

Pittsburgh, PA

March 18

Juniata High School

Mifflintown, PA

March 25

Waynesboro High School

Waynesboro, PA

March 18

Chestnut Ridge High School

New Paris, PA

REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

  WEST       April 1 & 2

York Expo Center

York, PA

  SOUTH      April 8 & 9

  EAST         April 22 & 23

Wicomico Civic Center

Shawnee  Middle School

Salisbury, MD

Easton, PA

  NORTH      April 14 & 15

Shamokin  High School

Coal Township, PA