2017 PJW State Championships
Division:Jr_High Weightclass:87_Lbs
Results Index
Round of 64 (Pigtails) Round of 32 Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semi-Finals Final
2-1 Jackson Arrington Forest Hills
BYE
8-3 Dylan Marie Wattsburg
1-3 Jacob Kordich Frazier
7-2 Joseph Fischer South Park
BYE
BYE
9-2 Aiden Lewis West Shore
4-1 Ambrose Boni III Central Valley
BYE
2-3 Bryce Beatty Mount Union
3-2 Dalton ONeill Franklin Regional
6-2 Ava Bayless Reynolds
11-3 Kyle Mathues Garnet Valley
BYE
12-1 Austin Fashouer West Scranton
11-1 Sam Mcmonagle West Chester Henderson
BYE
9-3 Ganon Smith Newport
8-2 Mark Palmer Union City
10-2 Kaiden Wagner Lewisburg
BYE
BYE
5-1 Gavin Stewart Marion Center
1-1 Cole Homet Waynesburg
BYE
BYE
14-2 Cyril Vanic St. Annes
4-3 Kyle Brookman McGuffey
7-3 Justin Richey Quaker Valley
BYE
13-1 Noah Frack Brandywine Heights
7-1 Dylan Chappell Seneca Valley
BYE
13-3 Denver Kalenevitch Lower Dauphin
10-3 Blake Wirt Line Mountain
11-2 Rocky Moretti Pennsbury
BYE
BYE
8-1 Connor Pierce Harborcreek
6-1 Brady Gould Conneaut
BYE
BYE
12-2 Tristyn Bodie Honesdale
1-2 Mason Prinkey Connellsville
3-3 Andrew Johnson Southmoreland
BYE
14-1 Ryan Fairchild Nazareth
10-1 Braden Bower Williamsport
BYE
14-3 Aston Rhode Pine Grove
5-2 Bryce Kunselman Brookville
4-2 Jacob Houpt Canon-McMillan
12-3 Elijah Yoder Wyalusing
BYE
3-1 Ethan Berginc Jeannette
2-2 Zach Brandis Central Cambria
BYE
BYE
13-2 Erik Hinkle Penn Manor
5-3 Spencer Hoover Curwensville
6-3 Giovanni Carlucci New Castle
BYE
9-1 Karl Shindledecker Waynesboro Area
 
  Arrington BYE
  Marie Fall 2:20
  Fischer BYE
  Lewis BYE
  Boni III BYE
  Beatty 9-4
  Mathues 11-5
  Fashouer BYE
  Mcmonagle BYE
  Smith 2-0
  Wagner BYE
  Stewart BYE
  Homet BYE
  Vanic BYE
  Richey Fall :40
  Frack BYE
  Chappell BYE
  Wirt 15-5
  Moretti BYE
  Pierce BYE
  Gould BYE
  Bodie BYE
  Prinkey Fall 1:20
  Fairchild BYE
  Bower BYE
  Kunselman Fall :57
  Houpt 16-4
  Berginc BYE
  Brandis BYE
  Hinkle BYE
  Hoover 15-3
  Shindledecker BYE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 

Champion
 
 
 
 

 

 

 



1st Round Consy 2nd Round Consy 3rd Round Consy 4th Round Consy 5th Round Consy 6th Round Consy 7th Round Consy Medal Bouts
Kordich BYE
Hoover Curwensville
BYE
Hinkle Penn Manor
ONeill BYE
Houpt Canon-McMillan
Bayless BYE
Kunselman Brookville
 Palmer BYE
Fairchild Nazareth
 BYE
Bodie Honesdale
 BYE
Pierce Harborcreek
 Brookman BYE
Wirt Line Mountain
 Kalenevitch BYE
Richey Quaker Valley
 BYE
Vanic St. Annes
 BYE
Stewart Marion Center
 Johnson BYE
Smith Newport
 Rhode BYE
Mathues Garnet Valley
 Yoder BYE
Boni III Central Valley
 BYE
Lewis West Shore
 Carlucci BYE
Marie Wattsburg
  Hoover Fall 2:59
  Hinkle BYE
  ONeill 4-2
  Kunselman Fall 2:55
 Fairchild 4-2
 Bodie BYE
 Pierce BYE
 Wirt Fall :23
 Richey 11-0
 Vanic BYE
 Stewart BYE
 Smith 4-0
 Mathues Fall :51
 Boni III Fall 2:11
 Lewis BYE
 Marie TF 2:58 16-1
  Hinkle Fall :57
 
  Kunselman Fall 2:15
 
  Fairchild 4-1
 
  Pierce 4-0
 
  Richey 4-0
 
  Smith 4-0
 
  Boni III 6-2
 
  Lewis Fall 2:25
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  3rd place
 
 
 
 
 
5th place
 
 
 
7th place
 
 
First Fischer 4-1 South Park
Second Bower Williamsport
Third Shindledecker 6-5 Waynesboro Area
Fourth Moretti Pennsbury
Fifth Lewis 4-3 West Shore
Sixth
Seventh Berginc 1-0 Jeannette
Eighth