2017 PJW State Championships
Division:Jr_High Weightclass:112_Lbs
Results Index
Round of 64 (Pigtails) Round of 32 Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semi-Finals Final
2-1 Corey Sossong Portage
BYE
3-3 Chase Kranitz Norwin
14-3 Nick Foster East Stroudsburg
7-2 Brian Finnerty Thomas Jefferson
BYE
BYE
11-2 Zach Needles Springford
10-1 Avery Bassett Midd-West
BYE
4-3 Will Tripoli Trinity
5-2 Garrett Starr DuBois
8-2 Matthew Leehan General McLane
12-3 Joe Monahan Coughlin
BYE
13-1 Colt Barley Penn Manor
6-1 Zane Grinnell Commodore Perry
BYE
7-3 Troy Jacobson City of Pittsburgh
4-2 Brady Earhart Beaver
9-2 Dalton Kirby Hanover Public
BYE
BYE
14-1 Drew Clearie Nazareth
3-1 Enzo Angelicchio Greater Latrobe
BYE
BYE
12-2 Zach Stuart Lake Lehman
11-3 Ronnie Fulton Oxford
2-3 Owen Woolcott State College
BYE
1-1 Nate Stephenson Waynesburg
7-1 Ian Oswalt Burrell
BYE
10-3 Ian Coller Line Mountain
1-3 Noah Karas Albert Gallatin
6-2 Kaeden Berger Reynolds
BYE
BYE
4-1 Giani Martini Trinity
8-1 Paniro Johnson Erie City School District
BYE
BYE
13-2 Gage McClune Conestoga Valley
3-2 Nolan Daerr Hempfield Area
5-3 Dalton Stahli Johnsonburg
BYE
12-1 Matthew Chase Coughlin
9-1 Nathan Ridgely Gettysburg
BYE
6-3 Ryan Opolka Lakeview
14-2 Joseph Leon Northampton
10-2 Dalton Watt Bloomsburg
8-3 Jonny Oneill Cathedral Prep
BYE
5-1 Nick Crisp St. Marys
2-2 Cooper Warshel Richland
BYE
BYE
1-2 Brandon Tressler Berlin
13-3 Taj Younger Donegal
BYE
BYE
11-1 William Morrow North Penn
 
  Sossong BYE
  Kranitz Fall 2:55
  Finnerty BYE
  Needles BYE
  Bassett BYE
  Tripoli 3-1
  Leehan 5-0
  Barley BYE
  Grinnell BYE
  Earhart 4-2
  Kirby BYE
  Clearie BYE
  Angelicchio BYE
  Stuart BYE
  Woolcott 9-5
  Stephenson BYE
  Oswalt BYE
  Coller Fall :42
  Berger BYE
  Martini BYE
  Johnson BYE
  McClune BYE
  Daerr Fall 1:28
  Chase BYE
  Ridgely BYE
  Leon 4-0
  Oneill 13-2
  Crisp BYE
  Warshel BYE
  Tressler BYE
  Younger BYE
  Morrow BYE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 

Champion
 
 
 
 

 

 

 



1st Round Consy 2nd Round Consy 3rd Round Consy 4th Round Consy 5th Round Consy 6th Round Consy 7th Round Consy Medal Bouts
Foster BYE
Younger Donegal
BYE
Warshel Richland
Starr BYE
Crisp St. Marys
Monahan BYE
Leon Northampton
 Jacobson BYE
Daerr Hempfield Area
 BYE
McClune Conestoga Valley
 BYE
Berger Reynolds
 Fulton BYE
Coller Line Mountain
 Karas BYE
Woolcott State College
 BYE
Stuart Lake Lehman
 BYE
Kirby Hanover Public
 Stahli BYE
Grinnell Commodore Perry
 Opolka BYE
Barley Penn Manor
 Watt BYE
Tripoli Trinity
 BYE
Finnerty Thomas Jefferson
 BYE
Kranitz Norwin
  Foster 17-3
  Warshel BYE
  Crisp 3-0
  Monahan 4-2
 Daerr Fall 1:52
 McClune BYE
 Berger BYE
 Fulton 10-2
 Woolcott Fall 0:48
 Stuart BYE
 Kirby Bye
 Grinnell 11-3
 Barley Fall 2:22
 Tripoli 9-2
 Finnerty BYE
 Kranitz BYE
  Foster Forfeit
 
  Crisp 6-1
 
  Daerr 11-0
 
  Berger Fall :56
 
  Woolcott Fall 1:53
 
  Kirby 7-5
 
  Tripoli 8-2
 
  Finnerty Forfeit
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  3rd place
 
 
 
 
 
5th place
 
 
 
7th place
 
 
First Clearie 4-2 Nazareth
Second Morrow North Penn
Third Oswalt 3-0 Burrell
Fourth Bassett Midd-West
Fifth Martini Forfeit Trinity
Sixth
Seventh Johnson 10-0 Erie City School District
Eighth