2017 PJW State Championships
Division:Jr_High Weightclass:102_Lbs
Results Index
Round of 64 (Pigtails) Round of 32 Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semi-Finals Final
1-1 Gabe Latuch Berlin
BYE
6-3 Vincen Rinella Meadville
13-3 Ethan Ketner Derry Township
10-2 Devon Deem Montgomery
BYE
BYE
2-2 Matt Davis Cambria Heights
7-1 Mike Zacur Thomas Jefferson
BYE
8-3 David Hall Wattsburg
12-2 Bryant Green Towanda
3-2 Aaron Robb Armstrong
11-3 Jake Rose Abington
BYE
9-1 Ruston Dzielak Cumberland Valley
14-1 Evan Gleason Easton
BYE
2-3 John Horton Tussey Mountain
5-2 Cole Norlin Johnsonburg
11-2 Jake Shaifer Colonial (PW)
BYE
BYE
6-1 Gary Steen Reynolds
13-1 Garrett Gehr Eastern Lanc. Co.
BYE
BYE
4-2 Beau Bergles McGuffey
3-3 Colt Minerva Norwin
10-3 Drew Balestrini Shikellamy
BYE
8-1 Caleb Canavan Iroquois
10-1 Broc Lutz Montoursville
BYE
1-3 Cole Mulnix Connellsville
7-3 Maximos Stedeford North Allegheny
14-2 Matthew Mayer Bethlehem Catholic
BYE
BYE
5-1 Dominic Inzana Brockway
3-1 Mario Sarnic Franklin Regional
BYE
BYE
9-2 Tyler Schaller Northeastern York
13-2 Arik Harnish Lampeter-Strasburg
12-3 Hutch Lynott Abington Heights
BYE
4-1 Jimmy Baxter Canon-McMillan
11-1 Morgan Lofland Conestoga (TE)
BYE
14-3 Chase Aguila Northampton
6-2 Carson Filer Mercer
7-2 Ryan Michaels Elizabeth Forward
9-3 Dominic Caldwell Susguenita
BYE
12-1 Jayden Pahler Coughlin
1-2 Austin Hribar North Star
BYE
BYE
8-2 Josh Van Tassel Fort Leboeuf
5-3 Luke Freeland Clearfield
4-3 Larry Comito Bentworth
BYE
2-1 Matt Sarbo Altoona
 
  Latuch BYE
  Ketner 4-2
  Deem BYE
  Davis BYE
  Zacur BYE
  Green Fall 4:28
  Rose 2-1
  Dzielak BYE
  Gleason BYE
  Horton 2-0
  Shaifer BYE
  Steen BYE
  Gehr BYE
  Bergles BYE
  Minerva 1-0
  Canavan BYE
  Lutz BYE
  Stedeford Fall 3:17
  Mayer BYE
  Inzana BYE
  Sarnic BYE
  Schaller BYE
  Harnish Fall 2:36
  Baxter BYE
  Lofland BYE
  Aguila 3-1
  Michaels 8-0
  Pahler BYE
  Hribar BYE
  Van Tassel BYE
  Freeland 7-6
  Sarbo BYE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 

Champion
 
 
 
 

 

 

 



1st Round Consy 2nd Round Consy 3rd Round Consy 4th Round Consy 5th Round Consy 6th Round Consy 7th Round Consy Medal Bouts
Rinella BYE
Freeland Clearfield
BYE
Van Tassel Fort Leboeuf
Hall BYE
Pahler Coughlin
Robb BYE
Aguila Northampton
 Norlin BYE
Harnish Lampeter-Strasburg
 BYE
Schaller Northeastern York
 BYE
Inzana Brockway
 Balestrini BYE
Lutz Montoursville
 Mulnix BYE
Canavan Iroquois
 BYE
Bergles McGuffey
 BYE
Shaifer Colonial (PW)
 Lynott BYE
Horton Tussey Mountain
 Filer BYE
Dzielak Cumberland Valley
 Caldwell BYE
Green Towanda
 BYE
Davis Cambria Heights
 Comito BYE
Latuch Berlin
  Rinella 7-0
  Van Tassel BYE
  Pahler 3-0
  Aguila 4-1
 Harnish OT 2-0
 Schaller BYE
 Inzana BYE
 Lutz 7-5
 Canavan 5-4
 Bergles BYE
 Shaifer BYE
 Horton 8-0
 Dzielak 3-0
 Green Fall 3:17
 Davis BYE
 Latuch 4-0
  Rinella Fall 1:45
 
  Aguila 5-0
 
  Harnish 4-2
 
  Inzana Fall 3:13
 
  Canavan 7-0
 
  Shaifer 7-0
 
  Dzielak Fall 2:07
 
  Latuch 3-1
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  3rd place
 
 
 
 
 
5th place
 
 
 
7th place
 
 
First Sarbo 6-3 Altoona
Second Steen Reynolds
Third Mayer 2-1 Bethlehem Catholic
Fourth Gleason Easton
Fifth Shaifer 1-0 Colonial (PW)
Sixth
Seventh Lofland Fall :39 Conestoga (TE)
Eighth